Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)

 

Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132) is a permanent visa allows the talented business owners or entrepreneurs to establish or develop an Australian Business in Australia. To apply for this visa, you must submit an EOI through a SkillSelect system and be nominated by an Australian state or territory or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.

 

This visa includes two streams:

1. Significant Business History Stream is for people who own or partially own an excellent business/s and want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia and:

  • Age requirement:  under 55 years old, unless the nominating state or territory certifies that you will make an exceptional economic benefit; and
  • Business turnover: Minimum AUD 3,000,000 in one or more of your main businesses for at least 2 of the last four fiscal years; and
  • Net personal and business assets: Minimum AUD 1.5,000,000; and
  • Net business assets: Minimum AUD 400,000; and
  • Point test: Meet the pass mark, currently 65, required to receive an invitation to lodge a Business Innovation visa 
2.  Entrepreneur Stream is for people who have a minimum funding agreement of AUD 1 million from a third party in Australia to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea. 


Including Family Members:

You can include the following family members in your application:

  1. Your partner.
  2. Your dependent children or stepchildren.

What this visa lets you do in Australia:


This visa is a permanent visa and allows you and any family member migrating with you to:

1.       Stay in Australia indefinitely.

2.      Study and work in Australia.

3.      Enrol in Medicare.

4.      Sponsor eligible relatives for certain temporary or permanent visas.

5.      Apply for Australian citizenship when you meet the citizenship requirements

How we can help you:


  1. Free initial assessment service.
  • You can use our online initial assessment tool to assess your eligibility for this visa.
  1. Consultation service
  •  If you would like detailed initial assessment or assistance with your current application or need professional advice, please book an appointment with one of our qualified consultants to provide you with verbal or written advice for your specific matter.
  1. Visa Service
  • We make your visa application process hassle-free. 
  • We advise you on strategies to maximise your application success.
  • We handle your EOI, Nomination and visa application.
  • We inform you of all required documents, check your documents and advise you if more supporting documents are needed.
  • We follow up your case and get your result with the least amount of stress for you.